Lab report · 461 tests
Pineapple Express lab report
For Pineapple Express, the time trend splits: the all-state median moved +1.27 points, while Nevada alone moved −5.63 points from 2020 to 2022.1
Key findings
- The pooled yearly median for Pineapple Express moved +1.27 points, yet Nevada by itself moved −5.63 points; the trend changes sign when the state mix is held fixed.1
- Lab medians diverged by 5.87 points across larger labs, and Nevada alone still spanned 5.14 points.1
- For Pineapple Express, the 20% threshold split the dataset almost evenly at 48%; only 4.3% made 25%, and 0% made 30%.1
- In terpene reports, β-caryophyllene was the leader in 66%, ahead of terpinolene at 14%.1
- On Weedmaps, Pineapple Express flower placed 14th of 58 with 368 listings across 17 markets.2
- Exact-name lab entries were mostly flower at 55%, while longer Pineapple Express names accounted for 29% of name-containing results.1
Does Pineapple Express clear 20% about half the time?
Yes: Pineapple Express cleared the 20% line in 48% of 461 flower tests, while 25% was much less common at 4.3% and 30% stayed at 0%.1
Washington is the high side of the state comparison: 67% of its 116 tests reached 20%, and its median was 21.00%; Nevada trailed at 35% of 119 tests with a median of 18.77%.1 Testing rules, lab mix and grower mix vary by state, so the difference is not plant-only.
| Total THC | Tests at or above | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| 15% or more | 430 | 93% |
| 18% or more | 325 | 71% |
| 20% or more | 220 | 48% |
| 22% or more | 107 | 23% |
| 25% or more | 20 | 4.3% |
| 28% or more | 0 | 0% |
| 30% or more | 0 | 0% |
461 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | 116 | 21.00% | 67% |
| Michigan | 195 | 19.87% | 47% |
| Nevada | 119 | 18.77% | 35% |
Does Pineapple Express ever reach its top THC claim?
No: 0% of Pineapple Express tests reached the 28% top figure from Barney’s Farm, and the single-number claims all sit above the lab midpoint, with four out of four exceeding the 19.80% median.1,3
Seller and label numbers were harder to hit: the median seller benchmark was reached by 7.2% of tests, while the median database benchmark was reached by 26%.1 The lowest single claim was 20% from Leafly; 48% of tests met or exceeded that number.1,4
For ranges, the 12–27% span from Weedmaps covered 97% of lab results, while the 17–22% span from G13 Labs covered 61%.1,5,6 Published figures are benchmarks, not a substitute for the certificate of analysis on a specific batch.
| Source | Published figure | Tests at or above it | Tests inside the range | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weedmaps5 | 12–27% | 97% | 97% | covers most tests |
| G13 Labs (seller)6 | 17–22% | 80% | 61% | covers most tests |
| Leafly4 | 20% | 48% | — | above the median |
| Crop King (seller)7 | 23% | 14% | — | top quarter of tests |
| AllBud8 | 25% | 4.3% | — | top tenth of tests |
| Barney’s Farm (seller)3 | 28% | 0% | — | above every test |
"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Do β-myrcene claims fit Pineapple Express terpene tests?
No: Pineapple Express terpene reports instead put β-caryophyllene first in 82 of 125 reports, or 66%; terpinolene led 14%, and α-humulene led 8.8%, leaving a clear but not overwhelming leader.1
Both Leafly and Barney’s Farm name myrcene as dominant.3,4 Lab tests disagreed: β-myrcene led 8.0%, while β-caryophyllene led 66%.1 The terpene subset is mostly Nevada: 119 of 125 reports came from that state, so these leader rates lean heavily on its batches.1
| Terpene | Tests where it led | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| β-caryophyllene | 82 | 66% |
| Terpinolene | 17 | 14% |
| α-humulene | 11 | 8.8% |
| β-myrcene | 10 | 8.0% |
| α-pinene | 3 | 2.4% |
| β-pinene | 2 | 1.6% |
125 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Which strains are closest to Pineapple Express in terpenes?
The closest terpene matches for Pineapple Express are Girl Scout Cookies at 82%, Grease Monkey at 82% and Cheetah Piss at 80%; Durban Poison sits farthest away in the 36-strain pool at 34%.1
The nearest matches also share β-caryophyllene as their lead terpene; Durban Poison, the farthest match, is led by terpinolene.1
For the match score, we start with median lab levels for eight terpenes, express each as its share of that eight-terpene sum, and add the shared shares between profiles. Identical mixes score 100; we leave a strain out until it has 30 tests reporting individual terpenes.1 Lab chemistry is all this measures; it is not an effects forecast.
| Strain | Overlap | Lead terpene (by median) | Tests with terpenes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Girl Scout Cookies | 82% | β-caryophyllene | 158 |
| Grease Monkey | 82% | β-caryophyllene | 55 |
| Cheetah Piss | 80% | β-caryophyllene | 142 |
| Triangle Mints | 80% | β-caryophyllene | 42 |
| Animal Face | 78% | β-caryophyllene | 157 |
| Durban Poison (least similar) | 34% | Terpinolene | 236 |
Pineapple Express: 125 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Is Pineapple Express low for 25% THC tests?
Among qualifying strains, by the share of tests at 25% or more, Pineapple Express ranks 44th with a 4.3% rate, putting that measure in the bottom third.1 The median-THC table puts Pineapple Express 34th of 52 at 19.80%, a middle-third position, with Blue Dream at 19.96% immediately above and Girl Scout Cookies at 19.72% immediately below.1
For variability, Pineapple Express is tighter than most: the central 17.54%–21.75% range covers 4.21 points, the 9th out of 52 by narrowness among strains meeting the test minimum.1
| Rank | Strain | Median THC | Middle half | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32nd | Runtz Cake | 20.00% | 19.00%–21.00% | 51 |
| 33rd | Blue Dream | 19.96% | 17.62%–22.37% | 2,118 |
| 34th | Pineapple Express (this strain) | 19.80% | 17.54%–21.75% | 461 |
| 35th | Girl Scout Cookies | 19.72% | 17.80%–21.92% | 567 |
| 36th | Gelato 45 | 19.65% | 18.12%–21.26% | 53 |
Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Can Pineapple Express lab THC differ within one state?
With differing grower and state mixes, Pineapple Express THC can differ within a state, and across the broader set of 8 labs meeting the 20-test floor, medians ran from 16.13% at Lab G (Nevada) to 22.00% at Lab B (Washington), leaving 5.87 points between them.1
Within Nevada alone, the 3 labs that met the same cutoff still differed by 5.14 points, with medians from 16.13% to 21.27%.1
Different labs also tested different growers' flower, so the spread is not proof that any lab reads high. Labs are anonymized here; the download restores the lab names, and Lab A marks the largest Pineapple Express test count.
| Lab | State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lab A | Michigan | 106 | 20.65% | 63% |
| Lab B | Washington | 59 | 22.00% | 95% |
| Lab C | Nevada | 47 | 17.62% | 8.5% |
| Lab D | Michigan | 42 | 19.90% | 50% |
| Lab E | Nevada | 37 | 21.27% | 73% |
| Lab F | Washington | 27 | 18.86% | 30% |
| Lab G | Nevada | 23 | 16.13% | 17% |
| Lab H | Massachusetts | 22 | 17.55% | 27% |
8 of 34 labs tested Pineapple Express 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Is terpene weight higher in stronger Pineapple Express?
Yes: stronger Pineapple Express tests carried higher terpene weight, with the high-THC third at 20.16% or above showing a 1.27% median total-terpene result, versus 0.97% for the low-THC third at 17.23% or below across 126 pairs.1
Only Nevada had enough paired tests for a state check; there, the high-THC third's total-terpene median was 1.20%, versus 0.91% for the low-THC third.1 Total terpenes are an aroma-compound measurement by weight, not an effects reading.
| Tests from | Tests | Lowest-THC third | Highest-THC third |
|---|---|---|---|
| All states | 126 | 0.97% | 1.27% |
| Nevada | 119 | 0.91% | 1.20% |
Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Did Pineapple Express get stronger in Nevada?
No in Nevada: the pooled Pineapple Express yearly line still points upward, with 2018 as the first qualifying year at 18.94% across 26 tests and 2022 as the last at 20.21% across 217, making the overall change +1.27 points.1
The Nevada subset runs the other way: 2020 had a 20.16% median, but 2022 ended at 14.53%, a change of −5.63 points.1 Which states supplied tests in each year therefore drives part of the pooled trend.
A year is included only when it has at least 20 tests.1
| Year | Tests | Median THC |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | 18.94% |
| 2019 | 22 | 18.22% |
| 2020 | 79 | 19.25% |
| 2021 | 72 | 19.38% |
| 2022 | 217 | 20.21% |
Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Is Pineapple Express mostly flower or concentrate?
Mostly flower: among records using only Pineapple Express as the product name, 517 of 935 were flower, or 55%; concentrates accounted for 33%, followed by other or unrecorded at 4.7% and pre-rolls at 4.5%.1 We use flower only for this site's strain figures.
We also excluded 376 longer records that still contained Pineapple Express, or 29% of all name-containing results; the largest were “Purple Pineapple Express” (137), “Stiiizy Infused Distillate Pineapple Express Bulk” (25) and “Purple Pineapple Express #4” (24).1 Added wording can mark a different plant, cross or CBD-specific item, so our name-matching rules keep those out.
| Form | Results | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Flower | 517 | 55% |
| Concentrates | 309 | 33% |
| Shake and trim | 23 | 2.5% |
| Pre-rolls | 42 | 4.5% |
| Other or unrecorded | 44 | 4.7% |
All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| Name on the lab result | Results |
|---|---|
| Purple Pineapple Express | 137 |
| Stiiizy Infused Distillate Pineapple Express Bulk | 25 |
| Purple Pineapple Express #4 | 24 |
| Heavy Hitters - Pineapple Express Formulation | 16 |
| Claybourne_Pineapple Express NP - 9-133-9999 | 13 |
| Stiiizy 40s infused Pre-Roll Pineapple Express 0.5g | 12 |
Do many dispensaries carry Pineapple Express?
Yes: in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps snapshot, Pineapple Express flower had 368 store listings inside 50 miles of each market's center and appeared in 17 of 27 markets, ranking 14th of 58, a top-third menu showing.2
Prices did not point one way: exact-eighth medians were $35.00 for New York against $36.08 for the same-menu benchmark, $29.49 for Los Angeles against $25.00, $43.20 for Chicago against $40.00, $15.00 for Detroit against $16.00, and $30.00 for Portland against $25.00.2 Pineapple Express came in below that benchmark in two of five comparable markets.2
| Market | Pineapple Express (priced eighths) | Typical other strain | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $35.00 (61) | $36.08 (37 strains) | −$1.08 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $29.49 (35) | $25.00 (39 strains) | +$4.49 |
| Chicago, IL | $43.20 (24) | $40.00 (15 strains) | +$3.20 |
| Detroit, MI | $15.00 (18) | $16.00 (21 strains) | −$1.00 |
| Portland, ME | $30.00 (10) | $25.00 (13 strains) | +$5.00 |
Markets where Pineapple Express and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2
What this data cannot tell you
- The file covers flower sold as Pineapple Express in 7 states from 2015 through 2024; it cannot prove what is in any single jar, where the batch certificate of analysis is the controlling record.1
- All measurements here are chemistry only; they cannot say what your experience with Pineapple Express will be.
Check the numbers
The downloadable test file contains the 461 lab records behind each lab statistic; Weedmaps menu figures are separate, and our THC and terpene tables are built from that lab file too.1
Strain-to-strain comparisons use matched summaries for 58 strains under the same rules, and the network view is the side-by-side strain report.1
License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.
Sources
- Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
- Barney’s Farm, Pineapple Express (feminized seeds). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Leafly, Pineapple Express (aka Pex) strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps, Pineapple Express strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- G13 Labs, Pineapple Express (feminized seeds). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Crop King Seeds, Pineapple Express feminized marijuana seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- AllBud, Pineapple Express marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.